Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which your personal data will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how it will be treated by us.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“the Act”) the data controller is Rosie & Ted Gifts Ltd 

All enquiries concerning our use or storage of data should be sent to info@rosieandtedgifts.co.uk.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide us. This information about you that you give us by filling in form on our site www.rosieandtedgifts.co.uk or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. It includes information you provide when you place an order, sign up to an email newsletter. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number. Note: We do not hold any Credit/Debit Card details. 

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes although you do not have to respond to them;

Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of any contract between us;

Our website also carries embedded 'share' buttons to enable users of the site to easily share articles with their friends through a number of popular social networks. These sites may also set cookies when you are also logged in to their service. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies and you should check the relevant third party website for more information about these cookies.

http://twitter.com/privacy

http://www.linkedin.com/static?key=privacy_policy

http://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

Where we store your personal data

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. So, whilst we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot ensure the security of your data transmitted to our site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received your information we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. 

How we make use of the information

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract, we have entered into with you.

Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from our web site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which We feel may interest you;

To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service where you choose to do so;

To notify you about changes to our service;

The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below:

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you;

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

We will not disclose your data to any third party outside our group for the purpose of direct marketing but we may from time to time provide you with information about goods and services which we feel may be of interest to you including those provided by third parties.

We will keep your details on file for a period of 6 years from the date of your last contact with us in order to simplify any future registration.

Sharing your information with Third Parties

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers

Selected third parties including:

Couriers including: DPD Group, Tuffnells , Pallex and TPN Group: They process name, address, email address and telephone number details only to enable them to deliver customer parcels.

SagePay: to process payment of any retail order you make with us.

Your rights

You have the right to request us not to use your details for the purpose of providing you with information about the goods and services provided by our group (other than information which you have specifically requested). You can also notify us by contacting us by email at info@rosieandtedgifts.co.uk

The Act gives you various rights including the right to access information held about you. Your right to access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, please contact us at info@rosieandtedgifts.co.uk.